Entertainment

Predictions For August Oscar

As the summer wraps up, the fall film festival season will be launching next week, if you can believe it. With that, a new set of Academy Award predictions is definitely needed. By the time September hits, a number of movies with awards aspirations will have debuted, hoping to attract the early buzz. It’s truly an exciting time if you follow the Oscar race.

Today, you’ll see a new number one in Best Picture. At least until the impending festival bows for a bunch of high profile titles. I’m experimenting with Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story as the big winner. Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood still looms large, though it’s debatable how many categories it can contend to win in. Also among top tier contenders in Picture, we have Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman, as well as Sam Mendes’ 1917. It’s shaping up to be a very interesting and potentially unconventional race. Right now though, you’ll also notice Marriage Story becoming the rare film to score nominations in all four acting categories, while Scarlett Johansson winds up double nominated (including a Best Actress win for Baumbach’s flick). Take a look next and see for yourself…

Here now are updated Oscar predictions:

BEST PICTURE

1. Marriage Story
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
3. The Irishman
4. 1917
5. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
6. Ford v. Ferrari
7. The Farewell
8. Parasite
9. The Report
10. Ad Astra

Next in line: 11. Jojo Rabbit 12. Harriet 13. Lucy In The Sky 14. Knives Out 15. Untitled Todd Haynes Project 16. The Goldfinch 17. The Laundromat 18. Dolemite Is My Name 19. Little Women 20. Joke 21. A Hidden Life 22. The Two Popes 23. Bombshell 24. Cats 25. The King 26. Rocketman 27. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 28. Avengers: Endgame 29. Us 30. Frozen 2

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2. Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
3. Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
4. Sam Mendes – 1917
5. Marielle Heller – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Next in line: 6. James Mangold – Ford v. Ferrari 7. Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite 8. Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit 9. James Gray – Ad Astra 10. Scott Z. Burns – The Report

BEST ACTOR

1. Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2. Adam Driver – Marriage Story (or The Report)
3. Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
4. Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
5. Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Next in line: 6. Robert De Niro – The Irishman 7. Timothée Chalamet – The King 8. Taron Egerton – Rocketman 9. Joaquin Phoenix – Joker 10. Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

BEST ACTRESS

1. Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
2. Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
3. Natalie Portman – Lucy In The Sky
4. Alfre Woodard – Clemency
5. Renée Zellweger – Judy

Next in line: 6. Saoirse Ronan – Little Women 7. Awkwafina – The Farewell 8. Meryl Streep – The Laundromat (Could Go Supporting) 9. Lupita Nyong’o – Us 10. Nicole Kidman – Bombshell (Could Go Supporting)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Could Go Lead)
2. Al Pacino – The Irishman
3. Alan Alda – Marriage Story
4. Joe Pesci – The Irishman
5. Matthew Rhys – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Next in line: 6. John Lithgow – Bombshell 7. Ben Mendelsohn – The King 8. Wesley Snipes – Dolemite Is My Name 9. Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit 10. John Hamm – Lucy In The Sky

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. Annette Bening – The Report
2. Laura Dern – Marriage Story
3. Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
4. Nicole Kidman – The Goldfinch
5. Jennifer Hudson – Cats

Next in line: 6. Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7. Zazie Beetz – Lucy In The Sky 8. Emma Watson – Little Women 9. Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey 10. Charlize Theron – Bombshell (Could Go Lead)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Marriage Story
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
3. The Report
4. The Farewell
5. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Next in line: 6. Dolemite Is My Name 7. Parasite 8. Knives Out 9. The Two Popes 10. Ad Astra

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. Jojo Rabbit
2. The Irishman
3. Ford v. Ferrari
4. Little Women
5. Motherless Brooklyn

Next in line: 6. Untitled Todd Haynes Project 7. The Laundromat 8. Cats 9. The Goldfinch 10. Avengers: Endgame

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

1. Toy Story 4
2. Frozen 2
3. Klaus
4. Missing Link
5. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Next in line: 6. I Lost My Body 7. Okko’s Inn 8. The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part 9. The Secret Life of Pets 2 10. Shaun the Sheep 2

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2. The Irishman
3. Dolemite Is My Name
4. Ford v. Ferrari
5. Ad Astra

Next in line: 6. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 7. Cats 8. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 9. The Goldfinch 10. Avengers: Endgame

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. 1917
2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
3. The Irishman
4. Ad Astra
5. A Hidden Life

Next in line: 6. The Goldfinch 7. Ford v. Ferrari 8. Parasite 9. Marriage Story 10. Jojo Rabbit

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2. Downton Abbey
3. Rocketman
4. Dolemite Is My Name
5. Little Women

Next in line: 6. The Irishman 7. Harriet 8. Aladdin 9. The King 10. Dumbo

BEST FILM EDITING

1. The Irishman
2. Marriage Story
3. 1917
4. Ford v. Ferrari
5. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Next in line: 6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7. Ad Astra 8. Avengers: Endgame 9. Knives Out 10. The Report

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

1. Rocketman
2. Cats
3. Dolemite Is My Name
4. Joker
5. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Next in line: 6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7. Gemini Man 8. 1917 9. Avengers: Endgame 10. The Dead Don’t Die

BEST SOUND MIXING

1. Rocketman
2. Avengers: Endgame
3. Cats
4. Ad Astra
5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Next in line: 6. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 7. Ford v. Ferrari 8. 1917 9. Toy Story 4 10. The Lion King

BEST SOUND EDITING

1. Avengers: Endgame
2. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
3. Ad Astra
4. Ford v. Ferrari
5. Rocketman

Next in line: 6. Cats 7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 8. Spider-Man: Far From Home 9. 1917 10. Captain Marvel

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1. The Lion King
2. The Irishman
3. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
4. Avengers: Endgame
5. Ad Astra

Next in line: 6. Spider-Man: Far From Home 7. Gemini Man 8. Captain Marvel 9. The Aeronauts 10. Aladdin

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

1. Ad Astra
2. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
3. The Irishman
4. 1917
5. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Next in line: 6. Harriet 7. The Goldfinch 8. Toy Story 4 9. Ford v. Ferrari 10. Avengers: Endgame

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

1. Frozen 2
2. Cats
3. Toy Story 4
4. Aladdin
5. The Lion King

Next in line: 6. ? 7. ? 8. ? 9. ? 10. ?

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1. Knock Down the House
2. Apollo 11
3. American Factory
4. Cold Case Hammarskjöld
5. Ask Dr. Rith

Next in line: 6. Wrestle 7. Maiden 8. Marianne & Leonard: Words Of Love 9. Love, Antosha 10. Hail Satan?

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

1. Parasite
2. Pain and Glory
3. Young Ahmed
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. Atlantique

Next in line: 6. ? 7. ? 8. ? 9. ? 10. ?

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

1. ???
2. ???
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

1. ???
2. ???
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

1. ???
2. ???
3. ???
4. ???
5. ???

 

 

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Close